?

Log in

 
 
24 September 2007 @ 07:49 pm
~ Wheeeeeeeeee WINNERS!!! ~  

Heeeeeeeeeeeeeeeehehehehe the winners for Round 1 at the 

bigbad_awards  are now posted!! LOOOKIE!!

This was a rockin round, thanks a BATRILLIONMILLION to all the judges who took part, and busted there asses to get the results in. HEE! And a huuugeo thanks to everyone who nominated, cause without ye thered be no round lol!

Im really satisfied with the judging methods here, and despite it being waaay more time consuming, having it anonymous really does seem to make a difference. :D HEE!! It focuses purely on the quality of the fic, and not so much on who wrote it. So yay!! 

NOTE 1: The judges have to fill out judging form, from which the results are toted up. The form is broken down into different sections, like for example: spelling; characterisation; plot; scene description etc. So, if anyone would like to see their form, i can email it out. This is PURELY to enable writers/manippers to see the areas their fic/pic did well in, and areas that need improvement. Its purely for  concrit purposes, so the names of the judges and the scores of the other entrants will NOT be given out, just your own score

NOTE 2: Some judges kindly gave judges comments (it was an optional..er.. option) So these will be emailed to the relevant people tomorrow :D 

NOTE 3: If theres any broken links or wrong usernames, both on the awards and in the links, Pleeeeeeeeease let me know, mistakes do happen. >.< Ill fix them no problem.

Just email me if youd like to see it :D

CONGRATULATIONS EVERYONE!!!

 

SLAYER'S BLOOD AWARD - BEST OF THE BEST

Winner:
Sock Puppet by shadowscast
Runner Up: Canis Familiar by sockmonkeyhere
 


BLOODY HELL AWARD - BEST SPIKE VOICE

Winner: Good Friday by Kat Leon
Runner Up: Manifest Destiny by uisge_beatha
 


BAG OF BLOOD AWARD - BEST DRABBLES N FICLETS

Winner: Flip, Click by  kats_meow& saturngirl1974
Runner Up: ThThe Thing About Magic by jans_intentions
 


THE AB NEGATIVE AWARD - BEST RARE PAIRING

Winner: In Dreams by sockmonkeyhere
Runner Up: In (Discretion) by thatotherperv
 


THE 0 POSITIVE AWARD - BEST SPUFFY

Winner: Fix You by enigmaticblue
Runner Up: Silently Broken by ciley
 


BLOOD OF THE SIRE AWARD - BEST SPANGEL

Winner: Bent Justice by toobusy2write
Runner Up: The Small Places by girlpire
 


BLOODY NUMMY TREAT AWARD - BEST SPANDER

Winner: Theres Always A Sneer In Vegas by stillrose
Winner: Repossession by lazuli_kat
Runner Up: Bitter Casualties by spikeskat
 




PLATELET AWARD - BEST SPAWN

Winner: Let The World Spin by wesleysgirl
Runner Up: Descent by c_woodhaven
Runner Up: Bending Spaghetti by  deadsoul820aka Dead Soul
  

 


BLOOD RED AWARD - BEST SPILLOW

Winner: The Dollhouse by velvetwhip
Runner Up: Closer by purplefeen
 


BLOOD BROTHERS AWARD - BEST SPILLIAM

Winner: Memories Lost, Memories Gained by spankspike
Runner Up: Doppleganger Series by lilithbint
 


BLOOD THIRST AWARD - BEST PRE-CHIPPED SPIKE

Winner: O Little Breath Of Oblivion by  deadsoul820aka Dead Soul
Runner Up: Family Reunion by shapinglight
 


BLOODY LEASH AWARD - BEST CHIPPED/SOULED SPIKE 

Winner: Chain by irfikos
Runner Up: Beneath Us by clawofcat
 


PURE INNOCENT BLOOD AWARD - BEST WILLIAM

Winner: Honeymoon by alia
Runner Up: Forward To Time Past by unbridled_b
 


BLEEDING FOR YOU AWARD - BEST SPIKE TREATED BADLY IN A SHIP

Winner: Boys and Girls by dreamsofspike
Runner Up: Angel Of The Morning by speakr2customrs
 


BLOOD IS LIFE AWARD - BEST VAMPING FIC

Winner: Lullaby by spikesfool
Runner Up: Dangerous by harmonyfb
 


~ Part 2 ~
~
 
 
 
velvetwhip: Trigger by lilbreckvelvetwhip on September 24th, 2007 08:45 pm (UTC)
SQUEEE!!!! I am so excited! Thank you!


Gabrielle
Tamtamakin on September 24th, 2007 09:31 pm (UTC)
Yays!! heheheehhe thanks hun for your support :D
UncagedMuseraemcn on September 24th, 2007 08:57 pm (UTC)
Congrats to all on their wins. I hope the lovely ladies who came up with the new awards had a blast doing and didn't drive yourselves insane. lol I enjoyed being a part of it. *hugs*
Tamtamakin on September 24th, 2007 09:32 pm (UTC)
Heeee! It was fun! Thanks a MILLION hun for all your help! *squish*
Shapinglightshapinglight on September 24th, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC)
Very pretty banners, Tam. You've worked so hard. Good on you.

I have never actually written a story called Family Ties, though
Tamtamakin on September 24th, 2007 09:24 pm (UTC)
Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaah! Family REUNION!! reunion! omg hun! *snorfles* im so sorry!! Will fix that in two secs! *runs*
Tamtamakin on September 24th, 2007 09:29 pm (UTC)
OK hun all fixded! *blush* sorry about that! hehehehehehehe i think i was thinking of blood ties or something... lalala lets not get into the inner workings of tamakin's mind! lol!
Shapinglightshapinglight on September 24th, 2007 09:55 pm (UTC)
:smooch:

Thank you, Tam. You're a star.
Kat: Bitter Casualties *not shareable*seductivembrace on September 24th, 2007 09:14 pm (UTC)
*snuggles pretty*

Thank you, ladies! Very much!

*iz verra shocked*
Tamtamakin on September 24th, 2007 09:30 pm (UTC)
Heeee! I was SO happy when this won something cause its a rockin fic hun! heeeeee! *spins you*
Unbridled Brunette: Colbert - Much Loveunbridled_b on September 24th, 2007 09:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you guys so much! I'm flattered that you think "Forward to Time Past" is worthy of Runner Up, and I'm now displaying my new pretty on my lj. :-)
Tamtamakin on September 24th, 2007 09:30 pm (UTC)
YAYS! Congrats to you hun, and tis very well deserved. I sooooooooooooooo need to catch up on that fic! :D
Unbridled Brunette: Colbert - Hug with Stewartunbridled_b on September 24th, 2007 09:39 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

Whoever nominated me here, gave the link that leads to the Just Rewards archive, which is only posted to Chapter 21, and there are 46 in all (so far). You can check the most recent updates here: http://216.177.131.147/stories.php?go=chapters&no=6841

I just wish I'd thought to correct the site link before judging started. ;)
Tamtamakin on September 24th, 2007 09:42 pm (UTC)
Oooh yup dont worry about the judging, i knew there were more than 21 chappies so im pretty sure all 46, or maybe 44 were included in the judging. But ill change the links on this page nows, thankies! heee!
Unbridled Brunette: Colbert - Sheepishunbridled_b on September 24th, 2007 10:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks for changing the link. :)

I'm trying to get caught up on Just Rewards, but I'm woefully behind. And since I didn't say this before - you've got a lovely lj. I love your banner.
Tamtamakin on September 25th, 2007 07:11 am (UTC)
Nawww thanks so much hun! Im glad you do! hee!

And yeah i often marvel at dos for having EVERYTHING exactly up to date, especially when she updates so often! I bet its hard work. *hugs*
kindredspirit75: My B&W Spangel Namekindredspirit75 on September 24th, 2007 09:32 pm (UTC)
Congrats to all the winners and to tamakin for the beautiful award banners.
Tamtamakin on September 24th, 2007 09:49 pm (UTC)
heeeeeeee! *blush* thanks pickle! hehehehehe
lilithbint: OMGlilithbint on September 24th, 2007 10:40 pm (UTC)
Squee!
you guys are the best.
Tamtamakin on September 25th, 2007 07:08 am (UTC)
Heeeeee! Congrats to you chickpea!
Ironlily - Making My Marquevikingprincess on September 24th, 2007 11:42 pm (UTC)
congratulations to all the winners, and to the mods for gathering so many delicious stories together in one place! the awards are gorgeous, too!
Tamtamakin on September 25th, 2007 07:08 am (UTC)
Heeeeeeeeeeeee thanks so much hun! *hugs you* Im glad you like them. heee!
spikesfoolspikesfool on September 25th, 2007 02:12 am (UTC)
What a great honor. I'm feel like a kid at Christmas. Thank you so much!
Tamtamakin on September 25th, 2007 07:09 am (UTC)
YAY!! Glad you like em hun, and congrats to you!! You write damn good fic!
SpankSpikespankspike on September 25th, 2007 06:37 am (UTC)
Wow - thanks! I didn't think I'd won anything. I'd actually just stopped by to see who did so I could offer my congratulations.

Congratulations to everyone who won!!!!
Tamtamakin on September 25th, 2007 07:09 am (UTC)
Lol! Nawwww bless ya! You write excellent fic hun , and this is proof! heeeeeeeeeee!
...and I make plenty of mistakes: Spike--Shy Spikeciley on September 26th, 2007 01:47 pm (UTC)
You sure you're not kidding? You're kidding right? Maybe you should go che--

Actually, never mind, forget I said that..I think I like this having won an award thing so I'm not going to let you take it back! Just becuase I haven't ever done it before and half of my brain is sure you can't mean it...well the other half's doing some sort of cartwheels and kicking it's way into the stubborn half....and yes, I'm making no sense, but really, let a girl be nonsensical after she got used to the idea (after more than 2 years of posting fics) that she was never going to win an award and then...well now I have one :D

So, all my nonsense aside, thank you so very, very, very, very, very, very, very much for my first (and quite possibly) only award ever....I'm going to go post it on my journal and stare at it now...it is rather pretty after all
kats_meow: holy crap by killmebecomemekats_meow on September 28th, 2007 05:15 pm (UTC)
WOWZA! Thanks so much, I'm really truly honored. And the banners are gorgeous. You made my day, seriously! (From kats_meow, the artist formerly known as Kat Leon ;) )
It's the things we don't do we regret. - Stillrosestillrose on October 5th, 2007 05:28 pm (UTC)
OMG - I didn't see this until just now
OH my THANK YOU! I haven't meant to be ungrateful! I just was unaware! Thank you again so much! SQUEEEE!

I'm gonna go post my pretty!

sr
WesleysGirl: Spawnwesleysgirl on October 5th, 2007 05:30 pm (UTC)
You know, I'm so lame because I had no idea the awards had even been announced, and I came back to check and see when they would be and found out that I WON. LOL! *Is lame* Thanks so much to everyone who worked on these -- I'm going to sit down and read through all the winning fic with much pleasure. :-)
Nashnashmaveric on March 15th, 2008 11:44 am (UTC)
Hey there :)

Dunno if you noticed but I created a new community at livejournal (btvs_complete) and I wanted to ask if I could pimp it in AND affiliate with bigbad_awards.

The main aim of the community is for writers/reccers to post notices/recs of finished fics so that people who don't want to read WIPs have a place to go looking for the completed ones. Hopefully it will pick up speed! ::grin::

Nash